Privacy Policy

Updated January 2017

This document sets out the Privacy Policy for the MySail Website (http://www.mysail.team) and MySail Connect Website (http://connect.mysail.team) (“Websites”) which are owned and operated by MySail Pty Ltd ACN 614 298 672 (“ MySail”). By accessing the Websites you acknowledge having read and understood the terms of this Privacy Policy.

MySail is bound by the Federal Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles to protect the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are parts of the Websites that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some areas of the Websites, including but not limited to creating a crew/yacht profile and messaging other users, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your email address, a username and password.

Sharing of your personal information

MySail may occasionally engage other organisations to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be given access only to the personal information they need to deliver the service. MySail will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by appropriate confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your non-personal information

In relation to each visitor to the Websites, we collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Websites, page access times and referring website addresses. This information is used internally by Mysail for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends, delivering personalised content to you while you are on the Websites, and other purposes relating to improving your experience while using the Websites.

MySail may use cookies to facilitate your use of the Websites. You can configure your web browser software to reject or restrict cookies; however, some parts of the website may not have full functionality in that case. Whenever you use this site information may be collected through the use of cookies and other technologies. The services we may use from time to time include (but not limited to) Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Mixpanel. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager), including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

Use of your personal information

MySail may use your personal information in order to deliver its services. In particular but without limitation, MySail may use your personal information in the following ways:

  1. to suggest possible crew/yacht matches based on our matching criteria;
  2. to contact you about available crew, sailing opportunities, sailing events or other purposes we reasonably believe will be of interest to you, as a Mysail participant;
  3. to inform you of new Mysail services or other updates relating to the Websites.

MySail will take all reasonable means to ensure your personal information is not used in any way that is not represented on the Websites.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MySail reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy without prior notice, at any time.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access and change your personal information by contacting us in writing at the address stated below.

Contacting us

MySail welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact us by the means shown below.

Company Details

MySail Pty Ltd
ACN: 614 298 672
Address: Level 1, 125 York Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Email: hello@mysail.team